Post Reply 
Index Artwork
18-12-2022, 22:48
Post: #25
RE: Index Artwork
(17-06-2022 11:23)paultaylor Wrote:  I have Record Label set up as an index, and indexArtwork set to folder. One slight issue I noticed was that when browsing Record Label even though I had no images for record labels I was seeing images for a handful, this is because they shared a name with a band e.g BIS

https://musicbrainz.org/label/447147a3-c...1254234110
https://musicbrainz.org/artist/03215924-...0866bed680

So it would be good if you could (optionally) restrict images to serve a particular index, one idea would be under indexArtwork folder to allow a folder matching an index name to be specified, and then images for that index put there.

e.g

indexArtwork
indexArtwork/bis.jpg
indexArtwork/Label/bis.jpg

would mean that the first bis.jpg was available for al indexes (so could continue to serve multiple indexes e.g Artist/Album Artist) but would not be used for Label index, that would use the second bis.jpg

This feature is now implemented (exactly as you suggested) in MinimServer update 219.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
Index Artwork - DavidHB - 04-06-2022, 12:50
RE: Index Artwork - Peter StreamMagic - 04-06-2022, 13:42
RE: Index Artwork - DavidHB - 04-06-2022, 14:28
RE: Index Artwork - DavidHB - 04-06-2022, 16:53
RE: Index Artwork - paultaylor - 06-06-2022, 16:06
RE: Index Artwork - DavidHB - 07-06-2022, 09:35
RE: Index Artwork - paultaylor - 17-06-2022, 11:23
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 18-12-2022 22:48
RE: Index Artwork - Peter StreamMagic - 04-06-2022, 15:00
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 04-06-2022, 15:10
RE: Index Artwork - DavidHB - 04-06-2022, 17:07
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 04-06-2022, 18:18
RE: Index Artwork - DavidHB - 04-06-2022, 20:48
RE: Index Artwork - Peter StreamMagic - 04-06-2022, 17:23
RE: Index Artwork - DavidHB - 04-06-2022, 21:00
RE: Index Artwork - Peter StreamMagic - 05-06-2022, 20:03
RE: Index Artwork - DavidHB - 06-06-2022, 15:16
RE: Index Artwork - stefano_mbp - 17-06-2022, 11:49
RE: Index Artwork - paultaylor - 17-06-2022, 12:51
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 17-06-2022, 18:08
RE: Index Artwork - Bird201 - 22-06-2022, 17:28
RE: Index Artwork - Peter StreamMagic - 22-06-2022, 19:25
RE: Index Artwork - entdgc - 09-07-2022, 15:03
RE: Index Artwork - DavidHB - 18-12-2022, 18:49
RE: Index Artwork - Peter StreamMagic - 18-12-2022, 19:10
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 18-12-2022, 22:54
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 19-12-2022, 09:39
RE: Index Artwork - Peter StreamMagic - 19-12-2022, 16:03
RE: Index Artwork - Peter StreamMagic - 21-12-2022, 13:55
RE: Index Artwork - DavidHB - 20-12-2022, 10:41
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 20-12-2022, 11:43
RE: Index Artwork - DavidHB - 20-12-2022, 12:01
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 20-12-2022, 12:02
RE: Index Artwork - DavidHB - 20-12-2022, 14:11
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 20-12-2022, 16:13
RE: Index Artwork - DavidHB - 20-12-2022, 19:58
RE: Index Artwork - gyszabolcs - 20-12-2022, 11:36
RE: Index Artwork - DavidHB - 20-12-2022, 20:24
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 21-12-2022, 15:28
RE: Index Artwork - Peter StreamMagic - 21-12-2022, 15:59
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 21-12-2022, 16:17
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 23-12-2022, 17:18
RE: Index Artwork - Peter StreamMagic - 23-12-2022, 17:41
RE: Index Artwork - Peter StreamMagic - 24-12-2022, 18:31
RE: Index Artwork - NorbertL - 24-12-2022, 11:15
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 24-12-2022, 11:48
RE: Index Artwork - NorbertL - 24-12-2022, 12:16
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 27-12-2022, 16:06
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 31-12-2022, 13:56
RE: Index Artwork - simbun - 28-12-2022, 12:47
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 28-12-2022, 14:48
RE: Index Artwork - simbun - 28-12-2022, 21:14
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 28-12-2022, 23:38
RE: Index Artwork - simbun - 29-12-2022, 10:28
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 29-12-2022, 10:59
RE: Index Artwork - Peter StreamMagic - 31-12-2022, 14:54
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 31-12-2022, 16:20
RE: Index Artwork - Peter StreamMagic - 31-12-2022, 16:57
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 31-12-2022, 19:05
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 04-01-2023, 17:32
RE: Index Artwork - Bird201 - 05-01-2023, 16:17
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 11-01-2023, 21:24
RE: Index Artwork - steamfan - 27-01-2023, 19:28
RE: Index Artwork - jarvis - 28-01-2023, 15:08
RE: Index Artwork - steamfan - 28-01-2023, 15:34
RE: Index Artwork - simbun - 28-01-2023, 12:06
RE: Index Artwork - NightSprite - 28-01-2023, 21:49
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 28-01-2023, 23:19
RE: Index Artwork - NightSprite - 31-01-2023, 15:14
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 31-01-2023, 16:08
RE: Index Artwork - NightSprite - 31-01-2023, 23:43
RE: Index Artwork - NightSprite - 01-02-2023, 14:06
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 09-03-2023, 13:19
RE: Index Artwork - Peter StreamMagic - 12-03-2023, 19:06
RE: Index Artwork - lostinsound - 02-02-2023, 08:22
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 02-02-2023, 11:43
RE: Index Artwork - lostinsound - 02-02-2023, 15:26
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 02-02-2023, 15:38
RE: Index Artwork - lostinsound - 02-02-2023, 16:13
RE: Index Artwork - simbun - 18-02-2023, 13:01
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 18-02-2023, 17:10
RE: Index Artwork - simbun - 19-02-2023, 10:41
RE: Index Artwork - Peter StreamMagic - 19-02-2023, 15:27
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 19-02-2023, 16:05
RE: Index Artwork - simbun - 19-02-2023, 17:07
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 13-03-2023, 10:50
RE: Index Artwork - Peter StreamMagic - 13-03-2023, 22:53
RE: Index Artwork - simoncn - 15-03-2023, 18:53
RE: Index Artwork - Peter StreamMagic - 17-03-2023, 19:25

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)