MinimServer Forum
Don't Display Track Number - Printable Version

+- MinimServer Forum (https://forum.minimserver.com)
+-- Forum: MinimServer (/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: General (/forumdisplay.php?fid=2)
+--- Thread: Don't Display Track Number (/showthread.php?tid=5715)



Don't Display Track Number - gnomus - 12-06-2020 15:28

A quick one I hope.

Is there a way of preventing my Control Point (Kinsky and Kazoo) from displaying the Track Number? For multi-disc albums, I use a Track Offset (of +100 per disc). In Windows, Kinsky displays normally -eg ...

[attachment=1939]

However, on my iPad, the Track number is not fully displayed and I get a '1...A Fistful Of Dollars' and so on. It's quite unsightly. My Classical Music is all labelled appropriately, eg, 'I. Allegro' and so on, so I don't need the numbers to display.

If there is an easy way of not displaying the numbers that would make things much prettier.

Thanks, in anticipation.

Steve


RE: Don't Display Track Number - simoncn - 12-06-2020 17:40

I don't think it is possible to do this without disabling track numbers entirely, which would cause some strange results with how your album tracks are sorted.


RE: Don't Display Track Number - Alandbush - 12-06-2020 21:33

(12-06-2020 15:28)gnomus Wrote:  A quick one I hope.

Is there a way of preventing my Control Point (Kinsky and Kazoo) from displaying the Track Number? For multi-disc albums, I use a Track Offset (of +100 per disc). In Windows, Kinsky displays normally -eg ...



However, on my iPad, the Track number is not fully displayed and I get a '1...A Fistful Of Dollars' and so on. It's quite unsightly. My Classical Music is all labelled appropriately, eg, 'I. Allegro' and so on, so I don't need the numbers to display.

If there is an easy way of not displaying the numbers that would make things much prettier.

Thanks, in anticipation.

Steve

I use a 'trick' as described in the following post.

https://forum.minimserver.com/showthread.php?tid=5634&pid=36289#pid36289

It works for Kinsky, but as Simoncn notes in the subsequent post, it may cause issues with other control points.

Edit: it was only intended to work with classical works were a movement number was present. Not tried it on all tracks.