Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
I can't select MP3 tracks by using "rating"
12-10-2018, 18:09
Post: #11
RE: I can't select MP3 tracks by using "rating"
This change is available now in update 125. To install this update, do the following:

1) From the minim icon, select Properties
2) From the Properties window, select Packages
3) In the 'Other package' field, type: minimserver-0.8-update-125
4) Click Install and follow the prompts
5) When installation has completed successfully, click the Relaunch button
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-10-2018, 21:03
Post: #12
Thumbs Up RE: I can't select MP3 tracks by using "rating"
Dear Simon,

Many thanks for your release 125 of minimserver. The update was a piece of cake thanks to your clear instructions and excellent software.

More importantly, the update allows me to select tracks based on their star rating, whether these ratings are stored in tracks in MP3 or other formats.

For instance, I have Frank Sinatra albums in MP3 and FLAC formats, and I have rated tracks in both formats. I can now select tracks based on their rating, independent of their file format. Perfect!

Many thanks again for your update.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-10-2018, 14:08
Post: #13
RE: I can't select MP3 tracks by using "rating"
(12-10-2018 18:09)simoncn Wrote:  This change is available now in update 125. To install this update, do the following:

1) From the minim icon, select Properties
2) From the Properties window, select Packages
3) In the 'Other package' field, type: minimserver-0.8-update-125
4) Click Install and follow the prompts
5) When installation has completed successfully, click the Relaunch button

Dear Simon,

I updated to Version 125, relaunched and made a rescan. However still do not see mp3 ratings, nothing seems changed. Maybe I should empty the library first, or clearing a cache or something similar. But how?

rgds, André
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-10-2018, 16:01
Post: #14
RE: I can't select MP3 tracks by using "rating"
To rebuild the cache, set the startupScan property to full, then do a rescan. After the rescan has completed, set the startupScan property back to its previous value.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-10-2018, 20:26 (This post was last modified: 14-10-2018 20:26 by paultaylor.)
Post: #15
RE: I can't select MP3 tracks by using "rating"
Hi Simon
Just wondering what mapping you did use to go from popm 1-255 to 1-5. And if you have any plans to make it configurable since as you know different tools do the mapping differently.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-10-2018, 21:10
Post: #16
RE: I can't select MP3 tracks by using "rating"
I am using the JRiver approach as it is the simplest and should AFAIK be compatible with how other popular tagging programs map POPM values to "whole" stars:

POPM 1-51 -> RATING 1
POPM 52-102 -> RATING 2
POPM 103-153 -> RATING 3
POPM 154-204 -> RATING 4
POPM 205-255 -> RATING 5

I don't plan to make this configurable as I think this would add too much complexity.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)