Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
update ffmpeg on QNAP
30-09-2016, 07:17
Post: #1
update ffmpeg on QNAP
Should I update ffmpeg on my QNAP?
My QNAP is running version 0.8.10 and I can see version 3.1.3 is available.
Does version 3.1.3 provide any benefits for transcoding?

How can update the ffmpeg module?

Thanks,
Chip
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-09-2016, 09:29
Post: #2
RE: update ffmpeg on QNAP
The 0.8.10 version of ffmpeg is very old. You can update your MinimServer configuration to use the 2.8 version of ffmpeg by puttting the following into the stream.converter property:

/mnt/ext/opt/medialibrary/bin/ffmpeg

There is no simple way to use a later version than this.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-09-2016, 10:34 (This post was last modified: 30-09-2016 13:11 by chip.)
Post: #3
RE: update ffmpeg on QNAP
I have two copies of the old version.
/usr/bin/ffmpeg -version
ffmpeg version 0.8.10, Copyright © 2000-2011 the FFmpeg developers

/mnt/ext/opt/ffmpeg/usr/bin/ffmpeg -version
ffmpeg version 0.8.10, Copyright © 2000-2011 the FFmpeg developers


And I have found two newer versions on my QNAP.

/mnt/ext/opt/medialibrary/bin/ffmpeg -version
ffmpeg version 2.8 Copyright © 2000-2015 the FFmpeg developers

/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/Qffmpeg/bin/ffmpeg -version
ffmpeg version 3.1.3 Copyright © 2000-2016 the FFmpeg developers

Should I use 2.8 or 3.1.3?
Any advantage to either?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-09-2016, 13:55
Post: #4
RE: update ffmpeg on QNAP
I wasn't aware of the Qffmpeg package. Thanks for letting me know about this. I can't try it myself because my NAS is an ARM model. I don't know of any reason to use 3.1.3 instead of 2.8 but it shouldn't do any harm.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-09-2016, 14:09
Post: #5
RE: update ffmpeg on QNAP
I was given this link from QNAP Support.
https://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?t=109648

So I can use:
/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/Qffmpeg/bin/ffmpeg
in "stream.transcode" property and restart MinimServer to activate 3.1.3?

Is this correct?

If yes, I will try it later today.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-09-2016, 15:05
Post: #6
RE: update ffmpeg on QNAP
Yes, this will change your ffmpeg version to 3.1.3.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-09-2016, 18:25
Post: #7
RE: update ffmpeg on QNAP
Hi,
I added /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/Qffmpeg/bin/ffmpeg to stream.transcode and restarted MinimServer.

Can I confirm in the log file that this is the version actually being used?

Chip
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-10-2016, 17:26
Post: #8
RE: update ffmpeg on QNAP
The log file does not give the ffmpeg version. You can be confident that MinimStreamer is doing the right thing. Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-10-2016, 15:24
Post: #9
RE: update ffmpeg on QNAP
Just for clarification,

I have downloaded ffmpeg from http://johnvansickle.com/ffmpeg/ to get the Soxr library, and installed it on my Synology (Intel one, DS415play)
I have added /volume1/MinimServer/opt/bin/ffmpeg to stream.converter value, and convOut=-af aresample=resampler=soxr:precision=28 to stream.options

now : if I read the user's guide :

flac:wav24 does not use ffmpeg
but flac:wav24; does, because of the ;

is this correct ?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-10-2016, 21:46
Post: #10
RE: update ffmpeg on QNAP
(05-10-2016 15:24)lyapounov Wrote:  Just for clarification,

I have downloaded ffmpeg from http://johnvansickle.com/ffmpeg/ to get the Soxr library, and installed it on my Synology (Intel one, DS415play)
I have added /volume1/MinimServer/opt/bin/ffmpeg to stream.converter value, and convOut=-af aresample=resampler=soxr:precision=28 to stream.options

If ffmpeg is installed in the opt/bin directory and you remove any previous setting in stream.converter, MinimStreamer should find the opt/bin version of ffmpeg automatically without your needing to set this path explicitly.

Quote:now : if I read the user's guide :

flac:wav24 does not use ffmpeg
but flac:wav24; does, because of the ;

is this correct ?

Yes.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)